About Us‎ > ‎History‎ > ‎

Eagle Scout Aerie

Eagle Badge Eagle Rank

Troop 33
Eagle Scout
Hall of Fame

Flying Eagle

The fact that a boy is an Eagle Scout has always carried with it a special significance, not only in Scouting but also as he enters higher education, business or industry, and community service. The award is a performance-based achievement whose standards have been well-maintained over the years. Not every boy who joins a Boy Scout troop earns the Eagle Scout rank; only about 2.5 percent of all Boy Scouts do so. This represents more than 1 million Boy Scouts who have earned the rank since 1911. Nevertheless, the goals of Scouting - citizenship training, character development, and personal fitness - remain important for all Scouts, whether or not they attain the Eagle Scout rank.

Notice: All Eagle Scout alumni are welcomed and encouraged to contact scoutmaster emeritus, Dr. David Lanar at dlanar@starpower.net.

1920s
Name Date Name Date Name Date
1. H. Edward Seidel, Jr. May 4, 1925 2. R. Shure (Ralph?) February 23, 1926 3. Robert Weigel March 15, 1926
4. James Parker, Jr. April 13, 1926 5. Albert Harned April 27, 1926 6. Russell Lampson February 2, 1927
7. Robert Coffman June 14, 1927 7. Allen Hooker
June 14, 1927 9. Charles Hooker January 15, 1929
10. James Duncan February 5, 1929 11. Melville Fraser April 15, 1929 12. Peter Remsen July 29, 1929
13. Kenneth Olmert August 29, 1929





1930s
Name Date Name Date Name Date
14. Walter Glockler February 14, 1930 14. J. William McNar
February 14, 1930 16. William Sherwood, Jr. October 16, 1930
17. Waldo Schmitt +** June 11, 1931 18. Louis Flagg June 15, 1931 19. Harold Moorman* October 14, 1931
20. H. Elidge Allanson March 22, 1933 21. October 11, 1933 John Guill 22. George Overton Kephart February 13, 1934
22. John McNary February 13, 1934 22. Wilmer Steiner February 13, 1934 25. February 16, 1934 R.W. Pailthorp
26. Robert Cotton June 13, 1934 27. George D. Allen September 12, 1934 28. Wallace Magathan September 12, 1934
29. Jack Pailthorp September 12, 1934 30. Guy H. Goodman, Jr. December 1, 1934 31. John M. Remsen December 1, 1934
32. Acors William Thompson December 16, 1934 33. Warren Steiner February 13, 1935 34. Gilbert P. Holt March 15, 1935
35. Walter George Mitchell, Jr. June 8, 1936 36. Wallace L. Ashby December 15, 1936 37. David Magathan December 28, 1937
37. Paul R. Mattix December 28, 1937 39. Evan Fisher March 26, 1938 39. Harry Fisher March 26, 1938
39. George W. Gibble March 26, 1938 39. Robert Magness + March 26, 1938 43. Arthur Harrison December 27, 1938

1940s
Name Date Name Date Name Date
44. Douglas G. Brace + April 4, 1940 45. Ernest Harmon April 4, 1940 46. John Hollowell June 10, 1940
47. Henry 'Hank' Harman December 28, 1942 48. Paul Joseph Otterbach September 29, 1943 49. Eldon Volkmer October 2, 1944
50. Donald Griffin October 11, 1944 50. Fred Billups October 11, 1944 50. William Hulbert October 11, 1944
50. Malcolm Ross October 11, 1944 54. Donald Delaski February 20, 1947 55. Niels Frandsen May 13, 1947
56. Ronald Spangenberg September 19, 1947 57. Alvin Frandsen April 23, 1948 58. Milton Chace October 28, 1948
59. James T. Brown






1950s
Name Date Name Date Name Date
60. Carl Frandsen January 24, 1950 61. Ritchie Spencer February 3, 1953 62. Roger Noel February 12, 1955
63. Robert H. Yarnell June 4, 1955 64. Frank Yarnell October 4, 1955 65. Gary E. Noel March 12, 1956
66. Peter Coggeshall June 18, 1956





1960s
Name Date Name Date Name Date
67. Karl Krumke, III June 22, 1961 68. Gary Colangelo August 10, 1961 69. G. Walter Dye E August 31, 1961
70. Russell N. McNair E May 3, 1966 71. James M. Krumke + E September 15, 1966 72. Walter A. PowersE  May 7, 1968
73. Mark Colangelo January 16, 1969





1970s
Name Date Name Date Name Date
74. Gregory Smith February 20, 1970 75. David Grabe April 30, 1970 76. Timothy H. Grabe March 9, 1971
77.  James Branan  February 8, 1972 78. Scott Freese June 1, 1975 79. Karl Gordon October 5, 1977
79. Gregg Freese October 5, 1977 81. Christopher Phillips March 31, 1978 82. Timothy Magee December 20, 1979   
 83.        David Magee
 December 26, 1979            

1980s
Name Date Name Date Name Date
84. Alan Stern*** March 6, 1980 85. Jesse Magee January 20, 1981 86. Lemuel ‘Lem’ Satterfield January 30, 1981
87. Thomas Zakielarz, Jr. August 7, 1983 88. Chatham 'Chat' Ewing June 14, 1984 89. Chris Holland June 21, 1985
90. Brian Thompson September 18, 1987 91. Michael Edwards January 2, 1988 92. Scott Patti June 17, 1988
93. Christian Boswell May 25, 1989





1990s
Name Date Name Date Name Date
94. Ian Anderson August 14, 1990 95. Cole Giordano June 21, 1991 95. Clinton Sidwell June 21, 1991
97. Todd Agro December 25, 1991 98. Kevin Patti February 21, 1992 99. Damian Ossi March 18, 1994
100. Michael Mussenden January 27, 1995 101. Christopher Newman January 31, 1996 102. Mark Larsson October 16, 1998
103. Patrick Dwiggins December 17, 1998 104. J. Alexander Isley March 29, 1999 105. Page Weil April 30, 1999
106. Alexander Musto May 26, 1999 107. Albert 'Tyke' Nunez June 25, 1999


2000s
Name Date Name Date Name Date
108. Graeme Bannerman December 15, 2000 109. James Vorhies March 14, 2002 110. Daniel Munson June 11, 2004
111. Peter Musto August 13, 2004 112. Zachary Poling September 10, 2004 113. Jimmy Lowe January 13, 2006
114. Ben Tousley February 10, 2006 114. Louis Weil February 10, 2006 116. Thomas Vorhies
June, 9, 2006
117. Jonah Gold July 14, 2006 118. Nicholas Loeb September 8, 2006 119. Russell King March 23, 2007
120. Robert J. Lanar July 13, 2007 121. Eric Edwards May 9, 2008 122. Yusef Mohammed June 13, 2008
123. Peter Myers November 14, 2008 124. Robin Dreher May 8, 2009 125. Stephen Elefante June 12, 2009
126. Alex Denton July 10, 2009 126. Alex Groff July 10, 2009


2010s
Name Date Name Date Name Date
128. Lukas Petersen May 14, 2010 128. Jacob Miller May 14, 2010 128. Jeremy Tousley May 14, 2010
131. Emmett Cummings June 11, 2010 132. Michael Gelfeld February 11, 2011 133. Jacob Harris June 10, 2011
133. Aaron Richards June 10, 2011 135. Benjamin Abor July 8, 2011 136. Enoch Davis September 9, 2011
137. Robin Alexander Rice October 14, 2011 137. Ryan Miller October 14, 2011 139. Jack Naden December 8, 2011
139. Nicholas Hall December 8, 2011 141. Emanuel Russom July 13, 2012 142. Michael A. Tidwell July 12, 2013
143. Benjamin Verschell July 11, 2014 144. Sam Alston August 1, 2014 144. Robert Bridenhagen August 1, 2014
146. James 'Jimmy' Hall February 16, 2015 147.
Sebastian Goldberg July 8, 2016
148.
Nathaniel Blower
October 14, 2016    
 149.  Nicholas Fechner-Mills
 April 21, 2017
           

 
Unverified (?)
Name Date Name Date Name Date
1. Eugene Dunn 1920's 2. John Coffman Jr. 1920's 3. Huron Smith 1926
4. Winfred Weiglet 1927 5. Ray Greenfield (?) 1940s 6. Joe Aloi 1974
7. Karl Leukfield 1994






* Frank W. Moorman, Jr. earned his Eagle Award on June 15, 1925 in Troop 67 of Council 67 in Red Bank, NJ. More on the Moorman family can be found here.

** More on Waldo Schmitt can be found here.

*** Youngest Eagle Scout in the history of the troop (12 yrs old). Alan's Eagle date of rank was March 25, 1980, two weeks before his 13th birthday. For a photo of Alan with his parents, Faith and Kurt Stern, click here

(?) Troop 33 has not been able to confirm the Eagle Rank of eight scouts through NESA. If you have any information on these men, please let us know.

E Members of Explorer Post 33
Comments